Public Water Drinking System

The District takes any and all allegations regarding its Public Water Drinking System very seriously. The District is regulated by the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality and employees are licensed certified operators by TCEQ and are required to check your system seven days a week for proper disinfection of residuals. Those residuals must be minimum state standards which are .2mg/l to a maximum of 4.0 mg/l which is a running annual average. On the morning of June 16, 2018, the certified operation crew collected three residuals in your system ranging from 1.42 mg/l to 1.96 mg/l free residual. Also a fourth sample was collected on June 16,2018 at approximately 2:30 pm and that residual was found to be 1.64 mg/l. Montgomery County MUD 89 is fully compliant with all state and federal requirements and takes great pride in their public drinking water system.

Where Does Stormwater Go?

Did you know that the stormwater currently receives no treatment?

Water that flows into your storm water drainage system goes directly into our creeks, bayous, rivers, and bays. Because standards of water quality affect every resident in your District, remembering “only rain down the drain” and adhering to this approach will help improve the water quality of our streams, rivers and lakes.

Non-allowable discharges, such as out waste, grass clippings, tree trimmings, oils and grease are a violation of a state-issued stormwater permit. Making an illegal discharge into the storm sewer may be punishable by fines and/or water service termination, per your District’s rate order.

Remember, whatever is put down the storm drain is untreated and flows into the Waters of the USA!

If you see any spills or illegal dumping into the storm drains, your District Operator, or Storm Water Solutions should be contacted as soon as possible. Call the Storm Water Solutions 24-hour phone number at 713.935.1044, or you can use cleanbayous.org to file a report.

To find additional information about stormwater quality, please visit www.cleanbayous.org.

WWTP Completion Notice

Montgomery County Municipal Utility District No. 89 completed its wastewater treatment plant replacement project in July 2017 after 16 months of construction. The new wastewater treatment plant facility replaces the existing leased steel plant that was approaching the end of its useful life. The new facility is capable of treating an average daily flow of 380,000 gallons per day and includes a new concrete circular modular main processing unit with an anoxic basin, aeration basin, clarifier and multi-stage digester, as well as a new concrete chlorine contact basin and building. The total construction cost was approximately $3,670,000 and will serve approximately 1,600 connections with an estimated population of 5,450. The new concrete plant will provide an increase in efficiency and lower operational cost to the District and will have an expected useful life of over 40 years.

2016 Annual Water Quality Report / Informe Anual de Calidad del Agua 2016

In 2016, Montgomery County MUD 89 detected 3 contaminants in the drinking water and 0 of them were above the EPA accepted level for drinking water. Please go to http://www.municipalops.com/districts/2016ccr/8102016ccr.pdf to view your 2016 annual water quality report and learn more about your drinking water. This report contains important information about the source and quality of your drinking water. For a translation of the water quality report or to speak with someone about the report please call (281) 367-5511. If you would like a paper copy of the 2016 Annual Water Quality Report mailed to your home, please call (281) 367-5511.

Durante el año 2016, Montgomery County MUD 89 detectó 3 contaminantes en el agua potable. 0 de los contaminantes detectados en el agua potable reflejaron niveles que exceden los límites legales establecidos por la EPA. Para acceder al más reciente reporte anual de calidad de agua y para más información acerca de su agua potable puede visitar http://www.municipalops.com/districts/2016ccr/8102016ccr.pdf El reporte anual contiene valiosa información acerca de las fuentes de abasto y calidad de su agua potable. Para obtener una traducción del reporte de calidad de agua o para preguntas acerca del reporte por favor comuníquese al (281) 367-5511. Si desea obtener por correo una copia de su más reciente reporte de calidad de agua puede solicitar la misma llamando al (281) 367-5511.