Water is Safe to Drink

The water for MCMUD 89 comes from a water well inside the District and is not connected to the City of Houston. Our water is safe and the the boil water notice does not affect our district.

Sidewalk Extension Along Birnham Woods Drive

MCMUD No. 89 is currently in the design phase of a 5-foot wide concrete sidewalk extension along the west side of the recently widened Birnham Woods Drive from Elan Boulevard to the drainage channel crossing just south of Drew Meadows Drive and The Enclave. The total length of the proposed sidewalk is approximately 3,400 linear-feet. The project will connect to the existing ADA ramps at each of the intersections along the western side of Birnham Woods Drive. This new sidewalk will provide connectivity with the surrounding community and safe passage for kids and families to travel to and from nearby schools.

Construction is expected to begin Summer of 2020 and be complete prior to the start of school in the fall.

Weather Update

The Board of Directors for MCMUD 89 are monitoring Tropical Depression Imelda and its effects within the District. Please check this website for updates.

Your Water Meter Has Been Upgraded!

As part of MCMUD 89 ongoing efforts to improve services to our customers, we are offering you direct and secure access to your water usage data. The EyeOnWater suite of available tools includes a secure on website to review and analyze your usage patterns. A customer smartphone app is also available and can be downloaded from the app store.

With these tools, you are now able to view your hourly usage activity to gain greater understanding and control over the water you use. EyeOnWater Online provides easy to understand graphs and the ability to establish alerts-including identifying potential leaks.

To access your personalized online portal visit: www.eyeonwater.net/signup

You will need the following information to register for an online account:

Zio Code, Account Number, E-Mail Address

Storm Drainage Pump System is Operational

Today’s isolated heavy rain event may have dumped about 4 inches in less than an one hour causing rain water to backup on several streets. The Storm Drainage Pump System is operational and being monitored by Municipal Operations Consulting, as well as MUD 89. Please be safe and monitor local weather reports and warnings for the next several days.